Fifth International Workshop
for the Design of the
ANDES Underground Laboratory

Towards the ANDES laboratory flag-ship and further experiments


Buenos Aires, Argentina
29 - 30 June 2017

Inauguration

Inauguration speech. From left to right: O. Calzetta (CNEA president), J.C. Ortiz Andino (argentine head of EBITAN), A. Etchegoyen (ITeDA director), L. Barañao (Science & Technology Minister), F. Ferroni (INFN president), and C. Ruta (UNSAM rector).

(photo: Leandro Martinez - Comunicación institucional UNSAM)

The Fifth International Workshop for the Design of the ANDES Underground Laboratory took place June 29, 30 2017 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. It followed the workshops held in April 2011 (Argentina), June 2011 (Brazil), January 2012 (Chile) and January 2014 (Mexico).

The confirmation of the building of the Agua Negra tunnel, financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), together with the finalization of the ANDES conceptual design (NEC), brought ANDES one step closer to completion. This workshop focused on the flag-ship experiment for ANDES and other major experiments to be hosted.

Schedule

The scientific schedule was the following, including presentations about underground laboratories, neutrinos, dark matter, and biology, geophysics and other topics.

Thursday June 29
Time Title Speaker
9:00-9:30 Welcome talk L. Barañao, Science & Technology Minister
O. Calzetta, CNEA president
A. Etchegoyen, ITeDA director
F. Ferroni, INFN president
J.C. Ortiz Andino, EBITAN
C. Ruta, UNSAM rector
9:30-10:00 The ANDES Underground Laboratory C. Dib, CLES Chile
10:00-10:30 The LNGS infrastructure: experience from 30 years of exploitation. Future S. Ragazzi, Director LNGS
10:30-11:00 The SNOLAB infrastructure N. Smith, Director SNOLAB
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00 Astroparticle physics in underground labs: a survey and future needs A. Masiero, Chair APPEC
12:00-12:30 ANDES: in search of new physics O. Civitarese, CLES Argentina
12:30-14:00 Lunch provided at UNSAM
14:00-14:30 Status of the neutrino double-beta decay F. Ferroni, INFN president
14:30-15:00 Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with a high pressure xenon TPC R.M. Gutiérrez, UAN
15:00-15:30 A detector for solar and underground neutrinos: the Borexino scintillator story M. Pallavicini, INFN
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Accelerator for stellar reactions G. Imbriani, INFN
16:30-17:00 Geoneutrino Measurement at a proposed ANDES 3 kt Liquid Scintillator Detector B. Roskovec, PUC
Friday June 30
Time Title Speaker
9:00-9:30 Dark Side, Dark Matter with Ar C. Galbiati, DarkSide spokesperson
9:30-10:00 Dark Matter Searches with Xe E. Aprile, Xenon spokesperson
10:00-10:30 Low threshold crystal detectors K. Eitel, KIT
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Directional Dark Matter search D. Santos, LSC
11:30-12:00 the DAMIC experiment C. Bonifazi, UFRJ
12:00-12:30 Particle detector labs in UTFSM H. Hakobyan, USM
12:30-14:00 Lunch provided at UNSAM
14:00-14:30 The underground biology at the INFN Gran Sasso National Laboratory M.A. Tabocchini, ISS
14:30-15:00 The Andes laboratory: Contributions from Seismology and geophysics A. Rietbrock, Liverpool
15:00-15:30 Earthquake Science M. Martini, INGV
15:30-16:10 Aspects of Earth science U.A. Glasmacher, Heidelberg
16:10-16:40 Coffee break
16:40-17:40 Round table and conclusions X. Bertou, ANDES coordinator
H. Blümer, KIT - Helmholtz
C. Dib, CLES Chile
A. Etchegoyen, ITeDA director
F. Ferroni, INFN president
A. Masiero, Chair APPEC
S. Ragazzi, Director LNGS

Participants

There were 66 registered participants. The complete list can be consulted here.

NameInstitution
Allekotte IngomarCNEA
Alvaro TaboadaITeDA
Andrada María BelénITeDA (CNEA - CONICET - UNSAM)
Aprile ElenaColumbia University
Argüelles Carlos R.IALP - CONICET
Ave Pernas Maximo DavidUSP
Badagnani DanielUIDET CeTAD, Facultad de Ingeniería, UNLP
Bergner AndreasUniversität Potsdam (Alemania)
Bertou XavierCNEA/CONICET
Blümer JohannesKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
Bonifazi CarlaInstituto de Física UFRJ
Civitarese OsvaldoDept of Physics. University of La Plata.Argentina
Delgado AliwenPontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Di Donato AndrésCNEA
Diaz BastianUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa María
Dib ClaudioUniversidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria
Dominguez MarianoIATE (OAC-UNC-CONICET)
Dos Anjos JoaoObservatório Nacional, Brasil
Eitel KlausKIT
Etchegoyen AlbertoITeDA (CNEA, CONICET, UNSAM)
Ferroni FernandoINFN
Figueira Juan ManuelITeDA
Forero-Romero JaimeUniversidad de Los Andes
Fushimi KeikoFCAGLP-UNLP-ARGENTINA
Galbiati CristianoPrinceton University
Gattone AníbalITeDA (CNEA-CONICET-UNSAM)
Glasmacher Ulrich AntonInstitute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University
Gulisano Adriana MariaIAA/IAFE (UBA-CONICET) Depto Fisica FCEyN UBA
Gutierrez Rafael MUniversidad Antonio Nariño- NEXT experiment
Guzmán María JoséInstituto de Astronomía y Física del Espacio (CONICET-UBA)
Gómez Berisso MarianoCentro Atómico Bariloche - CNEA-CONICET
Hakobyan HaykUniversidad Técnica Federico Santa Maria
Helo Juan CarlosUniversidad de La Serena
Imbriani GianlucaUniversity of Naples "Federico II" & INFN Naples
Izraelevitch FedericoInstituto Dan Beninson (UNSAM-CNEA)
Lucero Luis AgustínITeDA
Mariano AlejandroFacultad Cs. Exactas UNLP, IFLP CONICET
Martinez Estefania BerruetaInstituto de Fisica La Plata, UNLP, CONICET
Martini MarcelloIstituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Italy
Masiero AntonioAPPEC
Melo Diego GabrielITeDA (CONICET-CNEA-UNSAM)
Mosquera MercedesFCAGLP, UNLP - CONICET
Mostafa MiguelPenn State Univ.
Müller Ana LauraIAR - UNSAM/KIT
Pallavicini MarcoINFN
Perlin MatiasITeDA (CNEA-CONICET-UNSAM)
Platino ManuelITeDA (CNEA - CONICET - UNSAM)
Ragazzi StefanoINFN
Ravignani DiegoITeDA
Rietbrock AndreasKIT, Karlsruhe
Roncoroni Matias JavierITeDA
Roskovec BedrichPontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Rovero Adrian C.Instituto de Astronomía y Física del Espacio
Saez Maria ManuelaFCAG-UNLP
Sanchez FedericoITeDA
Santos DanielLPSC (UGA/CNRS-IN2P3)
Sarmiento-Cano ChristianITeDA
Shellard Ronald CintraCBPF/Rio de Janeiro
Silli GaiaITeDA, UNSAM/KIT
Smith NigelSNOLAB
Sofo Haro MiguelCentro Atomico Bariloche
Tabocchini Maria AntonellaIstituto Superiore di Sanità and INFN-Roma 1
Vargas Candia NicolasPontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Vergara Quispe Indira DajhanaInstituto de Física La Plata
Vieyra Christian RomeroUSM, Chile
Wundheiler BrianITeDA (CNEA, CONICET, UNSAM)

Practical informations

The event was hosted by the Universidad Nacional de San Martín (UNSAM). It took place at the Auditorio Tanque of the Miguelete campus.

It was supported by MinCyT, CNEA, CONICET, EBITAN and UNSAM with the help of APC, APPEC, CLES, ICAS, INFN, ITeDA and KIT.

The scientific and organizing committee was: